iNetwork’s priorities are decided by the Executive Board with direction from the Network Leadership Groups for the communities.


The Executive Board consists of:

  • Steven Pleasant, Chief Executive of Tameside Council (Chair)
  • Miranda Carruthers-Watt, Chief Executive and Solicitor, Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire
  • Tim Rainey, Assistant Executive Director of Media, Marketing and Communications, Tameside MBC
  • Beverley Stephens, Head of Resource Management, Tameside MBC
  • Julian Cobley, Head of Technical Strategy and Planning, Cheshire East Council
  • Lesley Brown, Cheshire and Warrington Office Programme Office
  • Andy Hulme, Programme Manager, Cheshire and Warrington Programme Office
  • Mike Zammit, Chief Information Officer, Blackburn with Darwen Council
  • Adrian Moores, Head of Customer Services, Stockport Council
  • Alan Ratcliffe, Assistant Director of Resources, Cumbria County Council
  • John Morrissy, Head of Transformation, Bolton Council
  • John Curtis, Project Manager, New Economy Manchester
  • Asim Khan, Head of Customer, ICT and Transactional Services, Chorley BC
  • Stuart Flanagan, Programme Manager, Merseyside IEP
  •         Jodi Duffield, Programme Manager Commissioner, Cheshire Shared Services
  •         Paul Green, Director of Business Information and Transformation, Sheffield City Council
  •         Wendy Marston, Corporate Director, Trafford MBC
  •         Elizabeth Bradbury, Director, Advancing Quality Alliance (Aqua)

iNetwork’s Leadership Groups include representatives from each sub-region and each local public service sector. These are a source of expert discussion on hot topics plus they play an important governance role.

Effective Information Sharing and Security (EISS) Network Leadership Group (NLG)

Effective Service Redesign & Reform  (ESR2)Network Leadership Group (NLG)

Innovative Access to Public Services (IAPS) Network Leadership Group (NLG)
Chair: Jenny Spiers, Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust 

Deputy Chair: David Willis, Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust

Members:

  • Lynn Evans, AGMA
  • Dani Mistry, Bradford Council
  • Sally Marshall, Bradford Council
  • Cora Suckley, Countess of Chester NHS
  • Andrew Rose, Information Commissoners Office
  • Andy Paton, St Helens Council
  • Sarah Gallear, Warrington Council
  • Shane Agnew, Blackburn with Darwen Council
  • John Curtis, Sheffield Council
  • Stacey Egerton , Information Commissoners Office

For more information about this group, contact: Ajike Alli-Ameh (EISS Programme Lead)

 

Chair: John Morrissy, Bolton MBC

Co-Chair: Chris Lewis, Oldham Council

Members:

  • Cazz Ward, The Big Life Group
  • Chris Woodhouse, Bury Council
  • Cath Timmons, Greater Manchester Police
  • Gail Porter, Liverpool Council
  • Gez Roberts, Calderdale Council
  • Kathryn Rees, Wigan Council
  • Lisa Kitto, Lancashire Council
  • Sameena Matthiesen, Salford City Council
  • Sarah Maynard, Trafford MBC
  • Sarah Bullock, St Helens Council
  • Samantha Horton-Leigh, Cheshire East Council
  • Steve Wiseman, Stoke Council

For more information about this group, contact: Catherine O’Neill (ESR2 Programme Lead)

Chair: John Ryan: Bolton Council

Deputy Chair: Zorah Zancudi, Calderdale Council

Interim Chair: Rahna Riley, Rochdale Council

Members:

  • Ben Renucci, Carlisle City Council
  • Mandy Kinder, Tameside Council
  • Jane Farnworth, Cheshire East Council
  • Shaun Walsh, West Lancashire Council
  • Toni Bosworth, Wirral Council
  • Jillian Gillespie, Carlisle City Council

For more information about this group, contact: Enes Senussi (IAPS Programme Lead)

History of iNetwork
iNetwork was founded as the North West E-Government Group (NWEGG) in 2002 as part of the national eGovernment Programme. It was rebranded in 2011 because a) it was wider than the North West and b) it had expanded its remit beyond eGovernment. That only left “North” in the original name.