iNetwork’s priorities are decided by the Executive Board with direction from the Network Leadership Groups for the communities.


The Executive Board consists of:

  • Steven Pleasant, Chief Executive of Tameside Council (Chair)
  • Tim Rainey, Assistant Executive Director of Media, Marketing and Communications, Tameside MBC
  •         Peter Schofield, Trafford Council
  •         Phil Swan, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  •         Beverley Stephens, Tameside Council
  •         Jenny Spiers, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  •         Zohrah Zancudi, Calderdale Council
  •         Chris Lewis, Oldham Council
  •         Ian Brown, Manchester City Council
  •         Cazz Ward, Big Life Group
  •         Cathryn Sloan, Advancing Quality Alliance
  •         Robert Ling, North Yorkshire Council
  •         Simone Thomas, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  •         Stephen O’Brien, Sefton Council
  •         Gareth Pawlett, Cheshire East Council
  • Alan Ratcliffe, Assistant Director of Resources, Cumbria County Council
  • John Morrissy, Head of Transformation, Bolton Council
  • John Curtis, Project Manager, New Economy Manchester
  •         Theresa Grant, Trafford Council
  •         Chris Sinott, Chorley Council
  •         Peter Jones, Warrington Council

iNetwork’s Leadership Groups include representatives from each sub-region and each local public service sector. These are a source of expert discussion on hot topics plus they play an important governance role.

Effective Information Sharing and Security (EISS) Network Leadership Group (NLG)

Effective Service Redesign & Reform  (ESR2)Network Leadership Group (NLG)

Innovative Access to Public Services (IAPS) Network Leadership Group (NLG)
Chair: Jenny Spiers, Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust 

Deputy Chair: David Willis, Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust

Members:

  • Lynn Evans, AGMA
  • Dani Mistry, Bradford Council
  • Andy Paton, St Helens Council
  • Cora Suckley, Countess of Chester NHS
  • Andrew Rose, Information Commissoners Office
  • Lesley Bullen, The Guinness Partnership
  • Sarah Gallear, Warrington Council
  • Shane Agnew, Blackburn with Darwen Council
  • John Curtis, Sheffield Council
  • Stacey Egerton , Information Commissoners Office

For more information about this group, contact: Ajike Alli-Ameh (EISS Programme Lead)

 

Co-Chair: John Morrissy, Bolton MBC

Co-Chair: Chris Lewis, Oldham Council

Members:

  • Sarah Palmer, Wigan Council
  • Chris Woodhouse, Bury Council
  • Cath Timmons, Greater Manchester Police
  • Gail Porter, Liverpool Council
  • Gez Roberts, Calderdale Council
  • Steve Fry, Salford City Council
  • Lisa Kitto, Lancashire Council
  • Vicky Clark, Manchester City Council
  • Sarah Maynard, Trafford MBC
  • Sarah Bullock, St Helens Council
  • Samantha Horton-Leigh, Cheshire East Council
  • Steve Wiseman, Stoke Council

For more information about this group, contact: Catherine O’Neill (ESR2 Programme Lead)

Chair: Zorah Zancudi, Calderdale Council

Deputy Chair: Rahna Riley, Rochdale Council

Members:

  • Alexandra Grundy, Plus Dane Housing
  • Paul Hackett, Merseycare NHS FT
  • Mandy Kinder, Tameside Council
  • Jane Farnworth, Cheshire East Council
  • Shaun Walsh, West Lancashire Council
  • Toni Bosworth, Wirral Council
  • Jillian Gillespie, Carlisle City Council

For more information about this group, contact: Enes Senussi (IAPS Programme Lead)

History of iNetwork
iNetwork was founded as the North West E-Government Group (NWEGG) in 2002 as part of the national eGovernment Programme. It was rebranded in 2011 because a) it was wider than the North West and b) it had expanded its remit beyond eGovernment. That only left “North” in the original name.